Season totals, strong wind, and active early May pattern

Tomer’s Take:

  • The storm track continues to favor the West with a few storm systems lined-up through 5/5.
  • The proximity of the jet stream through 5/5 keeps strong wind in the forecast.

Infrared satellite shows the active storm track and storm systems over the Pacific.

Infrared satellite 4/26/2022 6am.

Season Totals 2021-2022

Season Totals 2021-2022.

A few highlights:

  • Alta 440″
  • Wolf Creek 385″
  • Sunshine Village 339″
  • Jackson Hole 334″
  • Winter Park 312″
  • Vail 264″
  • Loveland 262″
  • Steamboat 249″
  • Telluride 246″
  • Crested Butte 234″
  • Park City 194″

Early May

An active jet stream and lower pressures appear to dominate the West through 5/5. If this plays out then the odds of rain/snow in mountainous areas stays high.

Forecast pressure anomalies valid early May 2022, GFS interpretation.

Wind Gust Forecast

In Colorado, the last three weeks have been one for the books. The proximity of the jet stream has followed La Nina architecture. The latest forecasts keep La Nina going strong through Spring into Summer.

Gust (MPH)4/264/274/284/294/30
Crestone Peak6060407055
Quandary Peak3535255040
Kings Peak4545504525
Wheeler Peak4045306040
Mount Whitney3525453030
Grand Teton4535354020

Snow Forecast

4/26-4/30:

Inches of total snow 4/26-4/30.

5/1-5/5:

Inches of total snow 5/1-5/5.

8 thoughts on “Season totals, strong wind, and active early May pattern

  1. Trini Garza

    This was my first snow season following your blog. Very informative and I will continue to follow your weather blog.

    Reply
  2. Dan Miller

    Hey Chris, thanks for the outlook and the ski area snowfall totals. I’m curious how they landed as compared to average. Is it possible to add that to the graph? Thanks for all you do!
    -Dan

    Reply
    1. christomer Post author

      Thanks, Dan! I found my Winter forecasts from August/September 2021. There were hits and misses as usual. You’re right, it will make for a good post. Chris

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.